Did Bush Commit an Impeachable Offense?
[…] "The Senate shall have the sole Power to try all
            Impeachments..." 
             
            Article 1, Section 3, Clause 7: 
             
            "Judgment in Cases of Impeachment shall not extend further
            than to removal from Office, and disqualification to hold and enjoy
            any Office of honor, Trust or Profit under the United States: but
            the Party convicted shall nevertheless be liable and subject to
            Indictment, Trial, Judgment and Punishment, according to Law." 
             
            Article 2, Section 2, Clause 1: 
             
            "The President...shall have Power to grant Reprieves and
            Pardons for Offences against the United States, except in Cases of
            Impeachment." 
             
            Article 2, Section 4: 
             
            "The President, Vice President and all civil Officers of
            the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for,
            and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and
            Misdemeanors." 
             
            Article 3, Section 2, Clause 3: 
             
            "The Trial of all Crimes, except in Cases of Impeachment,
            shall be by Jury..." 
             
            THE SUPREME COURT'S ANALYSIS
            OF THE PRESIDENTIAL PARDON POWER